replacement windscreen glass from aaa windscreens ireland
contact-aaa-windscreens.ie
Privacy Policy 
 

Welcome to AAA Mobile Windscreens policies section. This policy is a statement of AAA Mobile Windscreens commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals.

 

This website www.windscreens.ie is operated by International Windscreens Ireland Limited (company number 180886) trading as "AAA Mobile Windscreens" whose registered office is located at W 1 A Tougher Business Park, Newhall, Naas, Co, Kildare, W91 D859, Ireland, also referred to in this Privacy Policy as "we" or "AAA Mobile Windscreens". This document outlines AAA Mobile Windscreen’s policy to help ensure compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998-2003 which lays down strict rules about the way in which personal data is collected, accessed, used and disclosed. It also permits individuals to access personal data on request or have incorrect personal data amended.

 

AAA Mobile Windscreens are registered with the Data Protection Commissioner (13940/A) under the Data Protection Act 1998 – 2003 as a data controller. This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are rightly concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information in both paper and electronic format is being used. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully in order to get a clear picture of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information.

This privacy policy explains how AAA Mobile Windscreens handles your Personally Identifiable Information in order that you can decide whether or not to provide that information to us when you visit our site www.windscreens.ie.
 

Personal information we may collect from you through our Site

 

We collect information from you online when you complete the online quote form. We only retain personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. This data will only be processed in the manner that necessitates its use for completion of the services offered.

 

We do NOT use cookies. It is important to note that we do NOT allow any behavioural tracking or transfer any of your personally identifiable information to outside parties. We do NOT permit the automatic collection of your Technical Data.

 

Some sections of our Web Site invite you to complete online quote forms or otherwise provide us with your personal information to assist us in corresponding with you. This information is transmitted to us in the form of email and will be stored for the statutory period of six years. We will obtain and process information fairly in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations. AAA Mobile Windscreens will ensure that information is relevant, adequate, non-excessive, kept safe and secure, and retained for no longer than necessary. Your personal information is contained behind a secure network and is only accessible by a very limited number of data trained personnel.

 

Your personal information may include:-

 
  • Your County

  • Your Vehicle Registration

  • Your Email Address

  • Your Contact Phone Number

  • Your Name

  • Additional Notes provided online by you

 

We may use personal information collected from you through our site in the following ways:-

 
  • To provide you with information

  • To provide you with the service that you have requested from us

  • To administer the products and services that we supply to you 
  • To ensure that the site provides an effective way of obtaining a quote

 

How we process your personal identifiable information collected otherwise than through our Web Site

 

As well as information collected from you our Web Site, we may also obtain information in other ways, such as by phone, email or in paper form. We may use the combined information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Your personal information may include:-

 
  • Your Name

  • Your Home Address, Office Address or Email Address

  • Your Telephone Numbers

  • Your Vehicle Registration

  • Your Insurance Company Details

  • Records of your correspondence with us

  • Your credit card, debit card or other payment details

 

The information collected is strictly subject to the conditions of our Privacy Policy and may be used in the following ways:-

 
  • To provide you with our services and goods or other information that you have requested and to administer same

  • To invoice you and/or your insurance/fleet management company for services we have provided to you and to assist us in collecting any payments due

  • To keep records of the work we have carried out for you

  • Disclosing to you, your personal information collected through this Site or otherwise

 

We DO NOT share your personally identifiable information with any other party.

 

We DO NOT appoint other party subcontractor to assist us in carrying out work for you.

 

The data that we collect from you will be stored within Ireland and in Norway, it will be retained for no longer than is necessary.

 

Telephone calls to and from AAA Mobile Windscreens are recorded and we will safeguard the information recorded.

 

We may contact you by e-mail, text or other communication methods in connection with your booking, including sending you an appointment reminder using e-mail or SMS.

 

You are entitled by law to request a copy of your personal information that AAA Mobile Windscreens holds and to correct any errors. You are also entitled to request that your information is deleted from our records subject to a fee of €30. If such a matter arises, we will endeavour to satisfy your request subject to applicable laws and proof of identification. If you have any queries please contact our data protection section at:-

Data Protection Co-Ordinator
AAA Mobile Windscreens
W 1 A Tougher Business Park
Newhall
Naas 
Co, Kildare
W91 D859
Ireland
 

AAA Mobile Windscreens are firmly committed to ensuring the privacy of personal identifiable information and compliance with the Data Protection Acts. Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed regularly in the light of any legislative or other relevant developments and this site will be updated accordingly. Periodical visits to this page will keep you informed of any changes.

 

We would kindly remind you to be careful with the type of personal information you provide to internet sites and to read all web site privacy policies before use.

 
 

WE WORK CLOSELY WITH THE FOLLOWING INSURANCE PROVIDERS

zurichavivafbdgeneralno-nonsensersaallianzzurich

MEMBERS OF

simi

Nationwide: Windscreen Replacement - Windscreen Repair - Stone Chip Repairs

We fully cover ALL 32 COUNTIES of Ireland

Our vans are on the road 24 / 7 to ensure the quickest response time

Antrim - Armagh - Carlow - Cavan - Clare - Cork - Derry - Donegal - Down - Dublin - Fermanagh - Galway - Kerry - Kildare - Kilkenny - Laois - Leitrim - Limerick - Longford - Louth - Mayo - Meath - Monaghan - Offaly - Roscommon - Sligo - Tipperary - Tyrone - Waterford - Westmeath - Wexford - Wicklow